VRF Privacy Statement

ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS CHARITY

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR USERS OF OUR VICAR’S RELIEF FUND PORTAL

1. INTRODUCTION
At St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and all personal data is held by us and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).
This privacy statement (together with our portal Terms and Conditions available here, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you use our portal https://smitf.flexigrant. You may use our portal to apply for grants on behalf of a vulnerable person with whom your agency or organisation is working (”applicant”). In order to administer our grants, we need to collect personal data about you as their support worker and personal data and sensitive personal data about the applicant (“the data”).
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding personal data and how we will treat it. By using our portal, you are indicating acceptance of these terms and providing your explicit consent, where appropriate, to our use of the data for the processing purposes set out in this Statement.
For the purpose of the DPA, the data controller is St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity of Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ (ICO registration number ZA222666). This privacy statement is in respect of data shared with us (St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity) in our capacity as data controller.
The terms data controller, personal data, sensitive personal data and processing all bear their legal meanings under the DPA.
2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data from you:
Information you give us about yourself. You may give us information about yourself when you use our portal. This includes information you provide when you register for our portal, when you fill in forms on our portal and when you report a problem with our portal. Examples of such information include your name, contact details and employer name and address.
If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence (including the contact details that you provide to us). We will endeavour not to retain information that you provide to us for longer than is necessary and will securely delete information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with Principle 5 of DPA.
Information you give us about the applicant . When applying for a grant, you will need to provide us with information about the applicant. You will be asked to complete a form on our portal to provide us information but we may contact you by email or telephone when reviewing your application to request further information about the applicant. Examples of such information include the applicant’s name, address, ethnicity and any health issues or other similar, relevant information about their circumstances that we should take into account when assessing the application.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our portal we may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and weblogs and other communication data.
3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us about yourself. We will use this information:
To provide you with information about the work of St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity and projects with which we are involved which we feel may be of interest to you, based upon your interest in the Vicar’s Relief Fund.
To help us to further develop our portal and other similar websites that we operate.
To notify you about changes to our portal or the services and grants that we offer.
To ensure that content on our portal is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information you give to us about the applicant. We will use this information:
To administer our Vicar’s Relief Fund grants.
To evaluate the effectiveness of the Vicar’s Relief Fund.
To help us to develop our services and grants and to help us identify potential partnerships with other charities and agencies committed to the relief of homelessness and poverty.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
To administer our portal and for internal operations, including troubleshooting and testing.
To improve our portal to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To ensure that our portal is safe and secure.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of any direct marketing that we send to you.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about other services that we provide that may interest you (such as the Frontline Network).
4. RESEARCH AND EVALUATION
Research
St Martin-in-the-Fields is committed to reducing deprivation and tackling homelessness through the Vicar’s Relief Fund. We may carry out research projects on our own or in conjunction with third parties from time to time in order to further the afore-mentioned goals of the Vicar’s Relief Fund.
We will obtain your prior consent before using any of your personal data for research purposes. We will always seek to anonymise your personal data so that you cannot be identified from the data processed. Where this is not possible, your information will be held securely and processed in accordance with the legal grounds, strict safeguards and exemptions provided by the DPA in relation to the processing of such personal data. We will not disclose any research results which contain any personal data in an unanonymised format, unless required to do so by law.
Evaluation
If your application is successful and we award a grant, we will contact you by email to request evidence of the outcome of the grant. This will enable us to monitor the effectiveness of the Vicar’s Relief Fund. You are responsible for ensuring that any evidence you provide to us is done in accordance with the Data Protection Act and any professional duties that you owe to the applicant.
We may also contact you by email to request your feedback on the Vicar’s Relief Fund so that we can monitor the effectiveness of the fund. Completion of such feedback forms is optional but we would welcome your suggestions and comments as this will help us to improve our service.
We may also request feedback on the Vicar’s Relief Fund from the applicant so that we can monitor the effectiveness of the fund. We will only contact the applicant for such feedback if they have provided their explicit consent during the application process and provided us with a method of contact (i.e. phone, email, postal address).
5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
We will always process data in a secure and confidential manner and will not disclose it to any third party without a legal ground to do so under the DPA, such as your consent.

Any disclosures will be made in accordance with the DPA and the Information Commissioner’s Officer’s statutory Data Sharing Code (available to view here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/data-sharing/)
6. SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
7. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers within the UK.
8. YOUR RIGHTS
By accepting the terms of this Statement, you provide your fully informed consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in this Statement. You are also warranting that you have the necessary authority and consent of the applicant for us to process their personal data (which may include sensitive personal data, such as health details or ethnicity) for the purposes set out in this Statement.
If you notice an error in the information which we hold about you or the applicant or you wish to withdraw consent to our processing of the personal data, please contact us immediately at the address given below.
As described above, we will also seek your specific consent (before collecting your data) to the use of your data for marketing purposes. If you change your mind you may ask us not to process your personal data for this purpose by contacting us at info@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ
9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The DPA gives data subjects the right to access information held about them. This right of access can be exercised by contacting us at info@stmartinscharity.org.uk or St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Some disclosures are exempt under the DPA and if your request is covered by an exemption, we will explain this to you in writing.
10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT
Any changes we may make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted on our portal and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy statement.
11. CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to at info@stmartinscharity.org.uk or Tim Bissett, St Martin-in-the-Fields Charity, 5 St Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ